►Power Search allows you to search all of the GALE DATABASES with an arrow ► at once. Click here to specify the databases to search.
This document can only be opened if you are logged into your Methacton Google account.
Methacton High School's Library Catalog. You can log in if you want to renew or put items on hold. Use your regular Methacton username and password.
 |
| Search for books to borrow from other libraries in the state of PA. Please email Mrs. Woudenberg to request a book to borrow. |
|
|
| Select from over 16,000 eBooks from the world's leading publishers across all major subject areas. |
 |
 |
 |
| ►Reference content, magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links -- on all aspects of U.S. History. | Thousands of newspaper titles chronicle centuries of American history, culture and daily life presented in a timeline or searchable format. |
►Provides access to history e-books in our collection. |
 |
 |
 |
| PRIMARY SOURCES: Introduction to U.S. History: THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION digital archive from POWER LIBRARY | PRIMARY SOURCES: Introduction to U.S. History: THE CIVIL WAR digital archive from POWER LIBRARY | PRIMARY SOURCES: Introduction to U.S. History: SLAVERY IN AMERICA digital archive from POWER LIBRARY |
 |
 |
 |
| Complete, unlimited access to the magazine main content through 2020 -- in-depth coverage of society, cultures, nature, science, technology, travel, geography, and more. from POWER LIBRARY | TIME Magazine archives with more than 4,000 issues that include reports of national and international current events, politics, sports, and entertainment. from POWER LIBRARY | PRIMARY SOURCES: Features select primary source documents related to critical people and events in African American history. from POWER LIBRARY |
 |
 |
 |
| ACADEMIC JOURNAL SOURCES: Academic and college-level material from more than 12 million journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. |
Explore millions of digitized photographs, documents, and newspapers from Pennsylvania's rich and varied history. |
Primary Documents in American History: web guide created by the Library of Congress. |
 |
 |
 |
| Features images and texts from America’s libraries, archives, museums, and other cultural heritage institutions. | Online encyclopedia that offers articles, primary sources, and online books on all topics, including the United States. | Allows you to discover and map important events in history with the information provided, or access thousands of pre-made historical outlines. |
 |
 |
|
| ►Reference content, magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links -- on all aspects of world history. | A global collection of full-text newspapers that provides extensive coverage at every level—international, national, regional, state and local. | TIME Magazine archives with more than 4,000 issues that include reports of national and international current events, politics, sports, and entertainment. from PA POWER LIBRARY |
|
|
|
| Online encyclopedia that offers articles, primary sources, and online books on all topics, including the United States. | Allows you to discover and map important events in history with the information provided, or access thousands of pre-made historical outlines. | Complete, unlimited access to the magazine main content through 2020 -- in-depth coverage of society, cultures, nature, science, technology, travel, geography, and more. from PA POWER LIBRARY |
 |
 |
|
| A website that features more than 50 million digitized items - books, artwork, music, etc. - from European museums, galleries, libraries, and archives. | This multilingual family history research database includes billions of historical documents from 48 countries, millions of historical photos, public records, indexes, and additional resources that span the past five centuries. |
|
A global collection of full-text newspapers that provides extensive coverage at every level— international, national, regional, state and local. |
Thousands of newspaper titles chronicle centuries of American history, culture and daily life presented in a timeline or searchable format. |
The Philadelphia Inquirer Collection includes searchable newspaper content in two formats: Text (1981-present) or Image (current issues only). |
|
►Continuously updated information and opinions on social and controversial issues of today. |
Pew Research Center is a nonpartisan organization that conducts public opinion polling, demographic research, content analysis and other data-driven social science research. |
►Magazine, news, and journal articles on general interest topics and current events. |
|
Academic and college-level material from more than 12 million journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines |
►Reference content, magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, audio files and links -- on all aspects of U.S. History. |
►Search magazines, news, and multimedia on a wide variety of topics. |
|
►Browse and read full-text newspapers from more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, plus leading titles from around the world. |
||
|
Search JSTOR for articles from academic journals and chapters from ebooks. Need help? See the "How to Search JSTOR" guide. |
|
|||
 |
|
 |
||
| ►Magazine, news, and journal articles on general interest topics and current events. | A comprehensive collection of reliable local, national, and international news sources covering a wide array of topics and issues. | Provides full-text scholarly content for all major college courses. Designed specifically for academic institutions. | ||
|
E-books
|
||||
 |
 |
|||
 |
|
 |
| Academic and college-level material from more than 12 million journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. | Provides full-text scholarly content for all major college courses. Designed specifically for academic institutions. | Multimedia coverage of environmental issues, including health care and climate change. |
 |
|
 |
| ►Academic articles, videos, experiments, and more. | A comprehensive collection of reliable local, national, and international news sources covering a wide array of topics and issues. | Articles and images from science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals, and other reliable sources. |
|
|
||
| In-depth coverage of society, cultures, nature, science, technology, travel, geography, and more with unlimited access to the magazine main content -- every article from every issue, each fully searchable. |
